skip navigation

Girls Central Jersey Invitational 2018 Wrap-Up

By Christopher Korte, 07/09/18, 4:15PM EDT

Share

Green Branch Park: Pittsgrove, NJ 

This past weekend, EDP hosted the Central Jersey Invitational for girls teams from U8 - U19. Over 120 teams from all over the region played at Green Branch Park in Pittsgrove, NJ.

Congratulations to all champions and finalists, and thank you to all who participated for making this another great soccer weekend!

We need your help!

Tell us about your tournament experience by completing our survey:

TAKE OUR SURVEY

CHAMPIONS AND FINALISTS

GIRLS U8

2010G Alex Morgan
CHAMPIONS: WC SUMMER SELECT WCSS 2010G HEIM (NYE)
FINALISTS: PDA SHORE 2010G SELECT (NJ)

GIRLS U9

2009G Tobin Heath
CHAMPIONS: WSJEB MONACO (NJ)
FINALISTS: HVAA WOLVES (PAE)

2009G Morgan Brian
CHAMPIONS: OLD BRIDGE GSL STRIKERS (NJ)
FINALISTS: 
 WSC/SST GLADBACH (NJ)

GIRLS U10

2008G Alyssa Naeher
CHAMPIONS: WC SUMMER SELECT WCSS 2008G MARTIN (NYE)
FINALISTS: MANALAPAN SC GPS 08G (NJ)

2008G Samantha Mewis
CHAMPIONS: STA MORRIS UNITED SC 2008G NPL WHITE (NJ)
FINALISTS: 
 PRESTIGE SOCCER TRAINING PST 08G (NJ)

GIRLS U11

2007G Christen Press
CHAMPIONS: SJEB SANTOS (NJ)
FINALISTS: STA MORRIS UNITED SC 2007G NPL (NJ)

2007G Becky Sauerbrunn
CHAMPIONS: TOMS RIVER FC CROSSFIRE (NJ)
FINALISTS: 
 SJGSL 2007 SELECT (NJ)

2007G Allie Long
CHAMPIONS: OLD BRIDGE GSL IMPACT (NJ)
FINALISTS: 
 PRESTIGE SOCCER TRAINING PST 07G (NJ)

GIRLS U12

2006G 9v9 Savannah McCaskill
CHAMPIONS: NEW YORK RED BULLS RDS 2006G SUMMER (NJ)
FINALISTS: BORDENTOWN COMMUNITY SA STORM 2006 (NJ)

2006G 11v11 Carli Lloyd
CHAMPIONS: RUSA FC G06 GOLD (NJ)
FINALISTS: 
 PDA SHORE SHOCKWAVE (NJ)

GIRLS U13

2005G Sofia Huerta
CHAMPIONS: HARRISON SC GATORS (NJ)
FINALISTS: WSC/SST AJAX (NJ)

2005G Megan Rapinoe
CHAMPIONS: NJ FIRE FC WHITE (NJ)
FINALISTS: 
 STA MORRIS UNITED SC 2006G NPL (NJ)

GIRLS U14

2004G Crystal Dunn
CHAMPIONS: TBAA SONIC 04 (NJ)
FINALISTS: PLAYERS DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY FLASH (NJ)

2004G Amy Rodriguez
CHAMPIONS: FRANKLIN TWP YSA FTYSA PHENOM (NJ)
FINALISTS: 
 HAVERFORD ELITE 04 (PAE)

2004G Tierna Davidson
CHAMPIONS: DEPTFORD PREMIER FC '04G (NJ)
FINALISTS: 
 MATCH FIT ACADEMY FC MERCER 04 (NJ)

GIRLS U15

2003G Julie Ertz
CHAMPIONS: BORDENTOWN FC JAGUARS 03 (NJ)
FINALISTS: HARRISON HYSC G03/04 PREMIER (NYE)

WOMENS U18

2000G Abby Dahlkemper
CHAMPIONS: MEDFORD STRIKERS SC ACADEMY (NJ)
FINALISTS: FC COPA ACADEMY G01 RED (NJ)