skip navigation

EDP Summer Classic 2019 Wrap-Up

By Christopher Korte, 06/17/19, 2:45PM EDT

Share

8U-19U Boys & Girls | June 15-16, 2019 
Tuckahoe Turf Farms: Hammonton, NJ | Friendship Fields: Bordentown, NJ


EAST BRUNSWICK, NJ – On Saturday and Sunday, June 15-16, the EDP Summer Classic was held at the Tuckahoe Turf Farms in Hammonton, NJ and Friendship Fields in Bordentown, NJ.  This event attracted 348 boys’ and girls’ 8U-19U teams from eight different states and Canada on a beautiful Father’s Day Weekend.

The tournament marked the end of the spring season for many teams, while others used it to kick off their summer campaign.

“For us, this is the end of the spring, so we’re looking to bring our season to a close,” Southern Chester County SA Dragons ’03 (PA-E) Head Coach Justin Wyatt said.  “It’s all about taking the things we’ve talked about all year and bringing it together for one last positive weekend that will be the culmination of our season.”

“We want to finish out strong,” Global Premier Soccer GPS NJ South 02G (NJ) Head Coach Neil Holloway added.  “I think it’s important to finish on a high, so when they leave and go play their high school season, they want to come back quickly and thirsty for more.”

GPS South went on to post a 4-0-0 record and win the girls’ 17U Scotland bracket (all brackets were named after countries in honor of the Women’s World Cup, U20 World Cup and CONCACAF Gold Cup).  A total of 50 teams were declared champions of their bracket.

Every team played a minimum of three games on the weekend.  There were 2,720 goals scored across 626 contests, an average of 4.34 per game.  The overall goal differential was 2.54.

We need your help!

Please let us know about your tournament experience.

Follow @edpsoccer on social media for tournament photos & video.


Champions & Finalists

BOYS 8U

2011 Jamaica
CHAMPIONS: MANHATTAN KICKERS FC RED (NYE)
FINALISTS: PRINCETON FC INTER (NJ)

BOYS 9U

2010 Martinique
CHAMPIONS: NYRB RDS SUMMER SHOWCASE (NJ)
FINALISTS: MANHATTAN KICKERS FC '10 (NYE)

2010 Trinidad & Tobago
CHAMPIONS: MANHATTAN SC CHELSEA WHITE (NYE)
FINALISTS: MARLBORO SA 2010 DYNAMO BLUE (NJ)

BOYS 10U

2009 Canada
CHAMPIONS:
 MANHATTAN KICKERS RED (NYE)
FINALISTS: ALLEYCATS SC ACADEMY RED 2009B (NYE)

2009 Haiti
CHAMPIONS: MANHATTAN KICKERS BLACK (NYE)
FINALISTS: TSF ACADEMY 2009B EDP BLUE (NJ)

BOYS 11U

2008 Mexico
CHAMPIONS: PHILADELPHIA UNION JRS (PAE)
FINALISTS: WASHINGTON UNITED ELITE 08 (NJ)

2008 Colombia
CHAMPIONS: STA-MUSC 2008B EDP (NJ)
FINALISTS: STAFFORD SC BLAZE '08 (NJ)

2008 Korea Republic
CHAMPIONS: TOTAL FUTBOL 2009 GOLD (MD)
FINALISTS: FC COPA ACADEMY 2008B (NJ)

BOYS 12U

2007 France
CHAMPIONS: NJ PREMIER FC 2007B (NJ)
FINALISTS: STA-MUSC 2007B NPL (NJ)

2007 Panama
CHAMPIONS: YARDLEY MAKEFIELD SOCCER BLACKOUT (PAE)
FINALISTS: LANGHORNE NESHAMINY UNITED (PAE)

2007 Japan
CHAMPIONS: PDA SHORE 2007 DEBRUYNE (NJ)
FINALISTS: FC COPA ACADEMY 2007B USYS EDP (NJ)

BOYS 13U

2006 Italy
CHAMPIONS: PASSAIC YOUTH SOCCER CHEETAHS (NJ)
FINALISTS: NJ PREMIER FC 2006B (NJ)

2006 Nigeria
CHAMPIONS: FC COPA ACADEMY 2006B USYS NL (NJ)
FINALISTS: PRINCETON FC BARCELONA (NJ)

2006 Saudi Arabia
CHAMPIONS: PERTH AMBOY SC WILDCATS (NJ)
FINALISTS: ALLEYCATS SC ACADEMY RED 2006B (NYE)

BOYS 14U

2005 United States
CHAMPIONS: NORTHERN VALLEY NAVY 2005 (NJ)
FINALISTS: PRESTIGE SOCCER TRAINING (NJ)

2005 Poland
CHAMPIONS: PASSAIC YOUTH SOCCER LIONS (NJ)
FINALISTS: PRINCETON FC BORUSSIA (NJ)

2005 Ecuador
CHAMPIONS: SJEB RUSH 05B ACADEMY BLUE (NJ)
FINALISTS: NJ STALLIONS ACADEMY 05 GINGA (NJ)

2005 Senegal
CHAMPIONS: FCUSA NJ 2005B BLACK (NJ)
FINALISTS: NJ STALLIONS ACADEMY 05 ZICO (NJ)

BOYS 15U

2004 Uruguay
CHAMPIONS: GPS DELAWARE REVOLUTION 04 RED (DE)
FINALISTS: NASA UNITED BOCA JUNIORS (NJ)

2004 South Africa
CHAMPIONS: RANCOCAS VALLEY SC AVENGERS (NJ)
FINALISTS: PASSAIC YOUTH SOCCER COBRAS (NJ)

2004 Norway
CHAMPIONS: SUSA ELITE BLUE B04 (NYE)
FINALISTS: DANBURY YOUTH SC ACC B04 (CT)

2004 Tahiti
CHAMPIONS: PDA HIBERNIAN KEANE (NJ)
FINALISTS: KEARNY SA FIGO (NJ)

BOYS 16U

2003 Portugal
CHAMPIONS: PDA HIBERNIAN DALGLISH (NJ)
FINALISTS: DEPTFORD PREMIER FC '03/'04B (NJ)

2003 Honduras
CHAMPIONS: DEPTFORD PREMIER FC '03B HS (NJ)
FINALISTS: EAST GREENWICH SA EGSA PUNISHERS (NJ)

2003 New Zealand
CHAMPIONS: LONG ISLAND SC B03 EDP ACADEMY (NYE)
FINALISTS: PRINCETON FC ATLETICO (NJ)

BOYS 17U

2002 Colombia
CHAMPIONS: MIDDLETOWN SC STRIKERS RED (NJ)
FINALISTS: JERSEY SHORE BOCA JR FC (NJ)

2002 Korea Republic
CHAMPIONS: GLOBAL PREMIER SOCCER GPS NJ SOUTH 02B (NJ)
FINALISTS: MONROE TWP YS STRIKERS (NJ)

MENS 19U

2000/01 Argentina
CHAMPIONS: JERSEY SHORE BOCA JR FC (NJ)
FINALISTS: SPORTING NJ FC 00B (NJ)

2000/01 Mali
CHAMPIONS: DEPTFORD PREMIER FC '00 CREW (NJ)
FINALISTS: ROBBINSVILLE RSA UNION (NJ)


GIRLS 9U

2010 Netherlands
CHAMPIONS: NJ STALLIONS WAYNE UTD 10 EDP (NJ)
FINALISTS: SJEB ACADEMY RED (NJ)

GIRLS 10U

2009 Chile
CHAMPIONS: NYRB RDS SUMMER SHOWCASE 2009G (NJ)
FINALISTS: STA-MUSC 2009G (NJ)

GIRLS 11U

2008 Australia
CHAMPIONS: STA-MUSC 2008G USYS (NJ)
FINALISTS: SJEB ACADEMY RED (NJ)

2008 Italy
CHAMPIONS: PRESTIGE SOCCER TRAINING 08 (NJ)
FINALISTS: STAFFORD SC BLAZE '08 (NJ)

2008 Jamaica
CHAMPIONS: PYSA SELECT (PAE)
FINALISTS: SJEB ACADEMY BLUE (NJ)

2008 Sweden
CHAMPIONS: MIDDLETOWN SC REBELS RED (NJ)
FINALISTS: NJ PREMIER FC 2009G (NJ)

GIRLS 12U

2007 France
CHAMPIONS: NYRB RDS SUMMER SHOWCASE 2007G (NJ)
FINALISTS: FC COPA ACADEMY 2007G USYS PRE-NL (NJ)

2007 South Africa
CHAMPIONS: SJGSL 2007 SUMMER SELECT (NJ)
FINALISTS: HAZLET UNITED UNITY WHITE (NJ)

GIRLS 13U

2006 Canada
CHAMPIONS: STA-MUSC 2006G USYS (NJ)
FINALISTS: RUSA FC G06 GOLD (NJ)

2006 Spain
CHAMPIONS: WORLD CLASS FC / SCP 2006G REVOLUTION (NJ)
FINALISTS: SWEDESBORO-WOOLWICH SA SWSA TIGERS (NJ)

2006 China
CHAMPIONS: GLOBAL PREMIER SOCCER GPS NJ SOUTH 06G (NJ)
FINALISTS: NJ PREMIER FC 2007G (NJ)

2006 Nigeria
CHAMPIONS: ENCO '06G RED (PAE)
FINALISTS: PSA PRINCETON PREMIER '06 (NJ)

GIRLS 14U

2005 United States
CHAMPIONS: NYRB RDS SUMMER SHOWCASE 05 (NJ)
FINALISTS: WEST MORRIS SC PREMIER 05 RED (NJ)

2005 Brazil
CHAMPIONS: NJ PREMIER FC 2005G (NJ)
FINALISTS: DEPTFORD PREMIER FC '05G (NJ)

2005 England
CHAMPIONS: NEXT LEVEL SOCCER ACADEMY 05  (NJ)
FINALISTS: SHORELINE FC MONACO (CT)

GIRLS 15U

2004 Norway
CHAMPIONS: SOUTHERN LEHIGH SOCCER SPARTANS (PAE)
FINALISTS: ALLEYCATS SC 2004G PRE-NPL (NYE)

GIRLS 16U

2003 Germany
CHAMPIONS: PENNRIDGE YELLOWJACKETS (PAE)
FINALISTS: NIRVANA 360 FC ILLUSION (NYE)

2003 Argentina
CHAMPIONS: DEPTFORD PREMIER FC '03G (NJ)
FINALISTS: TWIN COUNTY SA FURY 2003 EDP (NJ)

2003 Japan
CHAMPIONS: TOMS RIVER FC HEAT (NJ)
FINALISTS: ENCO 03G WHITE (PAE)

GIRLS 17U

2002 Scotland
CHAMPIONS: GLOBAL PREMIER SOCCER 02G (NJ)
FINALISTS: NJ STALLIONS 02 STARS NPL (NJ)

GIRLS 19U

2002 Thailand
CHAMPIONS: MAPLE SHADE SADS (NJ)
FINALISTS: JERSEY SHORE BOCA JR FC (NJ)


Check out the photos from over the weekend!

About EDP

Founded in 1999, Elite Development Program Soccer (EDP) is one of the largest organizers of youth soccer leagues and tournaments in the U.S. EDP operates youth leagues for boys and girls ages 9-19, conducts a Futures program for players ages 7-11, and operates U20/23 men’s and women’s leagues. EDP also runs over 20 tournaments each year.  One of the major priorities of EDP’s leagues and tournaments is to enable soccer players to reach their full potential, with an emphasis on attending college. More than 3,500 teams participate in EDP’s leagues and more than 170,000 players compete in EDP tournaments annually. For more information on EDP, visit www.edpsoccer.com.