skip navigation

EDP Cup Spring Showcase 2019 Wrap Up

By Christopher Korte, 06/10/19, 5:30PM EDT

Share

15U-19U Boys & Girls | June 8 & 9, 2019
Tuckahoe Turf Farms: Hammonton, NJ  |  Green Branch Park: Pittsgrove, NJ


EAST BRUNSWICK, NJ – EDP conducted its signature tournament, the EDP Cup Spring Showcase, on Saturday and Sunday, June 8-9, at the Tuckahoe Turf Farms in Hammonton, NJ, and Green Branch Park in Pittsgrove, NJ.  A total of 489 teams took part in the boys’ and girls’ 15U-19U age groups, with 76 being crowned bracket champions. In addition, more than 200 college coaches registered for this prime recruiting event.

The participating teams represented 17 different states and provinces, and EDP also welcomed several international clubs.  One of those foreign visitors was Fox Soccer Academy from Great Britain—headed by Christian Fuchs, the star left back for 2016 Premier League champion Leicester City—which won the boys’ 19U Platinum bracket.

“We came over to play in this tournament, and it was 100 percent worthwhile,” Fox Head Coach Aidan Kirby said.  “It’s a good learning experience for our team because a lot of them might want to come here (for college), and they need to learn to play in different environments.  And in terms of technical ability, the American teams are very strong.”

Another team that traveled specifically for this event (though not nearly as far) was NEFC 2001G South Regional from Rhode Island.  It was well worth the trip for Head Coach Jim McGirr’s side, as NEFC won all three of its games to take first in the girls’ 19U Ruby bracket.

“This weekend, we didn’t come down here for the results,” he noted.  “We came down here to perform well. If the results fell into place for us, then that was a double bonus.  The idea was to showcase not only their ability but also their mentality, because that’s a big part of playing in college.”

We need your help!

Please let us know about your tournament experience.

Follow @edpsoccer on social media for tournament photos & video.

Many teams shared that same sentiment—wanting to win, but also wanting to play well in front of college coaches.

“You’re getting your name out in the world now,” remarked Rylee Sant’Angelo, a member of the FCUSA NJ 2003G NPL (NJ) team that won the girls’ 16U Pearl bracket.  “It definitely felt different knowing that there’s colleges watching you.”

“It’s definitely a great feeling,” Parsippany SC 2001 White EDP (NJ) player Kyle Blaze commented after his team’s first-place showing in the boys’ 19U Bronze bracket.  “We really just came out here and played our game. Of course, we wanted to win. But we have that mentality every game.”

That competitive element is something that the college coaches noticed, as well.

“There’s still that competitive edge there,” Sage College Men’s Soccer Head Coach Matthew Esposito explained.  “The biggest thing about these events is I can go to a game and have no idea what the score is, so you should still be trying just as hard whether you’re winning 4-0 or losing 4-0.  And that was definitely the case.”

Every team played three games at the Showcase, with those that finished with the best record in their bracket receiving medals as bracket winners.  The overall goal differential across 657 contests was 2.07.


Champions & Finalists

BOYS 15U

2004B Platinum
CHAMPIONS: NY STARS PREMIER GALAXY (NYE)
FINALISTS: IRONBOUND SC 04 BARCA (NJ)


2004B Gold
CHAMPIONS: DUTCHMEN FC 04 DUTCHMEN (NJ)
FINALISTS: 
 PSA NATIONAL '04 (NJ)

2004B Silver
CHAMPIONS: CRUSA FC BUCKS ECNL 2004 (PAE)
FINALISTS:  GPS NJ CLEARVIEW ZOLOS (NJ)

2004B Bronze
CHAMPIONS:  PENN ALLIANCE SELECT ELITE '04 (PAE)
FINALISTS:  NJ STALLIONS ACADEMY 04 GALACTICS NPL (NJ)

2004B Copper
CHAMPIONS: SHORELINE FC PSG (CT)
FINALISTS:  PRINCETON FC BENFICA (NJ)

2004B Sterling
CHAMPIONS: STAMFORD YSL FC '04 (CT)
FINALISTS:  PRINCETON FC LEVSKI (NJ)

2004B Iron
CHAMPIONS: TSF ACADEMY 2004B USYS NL WHITE (NJ)
FINALISTS:  GPS ALBANY ELITE 04 (NYE)

2004B Titanium
CHAMPIONS: MARLBORO SA MSA 2004 TORNADOS (NJ)
FINALISTS:  FC BERNA LEGACY 04B (NJ)

2004B Steel
CHAMPIONS: FC REVOLUTION SIDEKICKS (PAE)
FINALISTS:  PSA SDFC ELITE '04 (NJ)

2004B Chromium
CHAMPIONS: DELAWARE RUSH BOYS '04 (DE)
FINALISTS:  ENCO 2004B RED (PAE)

BOYS 16U

2003B Platinum
CHAMPIONS: MASSAPEQUA SC WARRIORS B03 (NYE)
FINALISTS: FC COPA ACADEMY 2003B USYS NL (NJ)


2003B Gold
CHAMPIONS: TSF ACADEMY 2003B USYS NL BLUE (NJ)
FINALISTS: 
 COUNCIL ROCK UNITED FC BUCKS ECNL 2003 (PAE)

2003B Silver
CHAMPIONS: UNION COUNTY FC / WSA UCFC ZURICH (NJ)
FINALISTS:  FULL90 FC OUTLAWS (NJ)

2003B Bronze
CHAMPIONS:  RUSA FC B03 GOLD (NJ)
FINALISTS:  SJEB RUSH 03B ACADEMY NL EDP (NJ)

2003B Copper
CHAMPIONS: JERSEY KNIGHTS SC CHARGERS (NJ)
FINALISTS:  PSA PRINCETON ELITE '03 (NJ)

2003B Sterling
CHAMPIONS: RADNOR SC 2003B PREMIER (PAE)
FINALISTS:  ROCHESTER LANCERS 2003B ROYAL (NYW)

2003B Iron
CHAMPIONS: HAMILTON ELITE FC HOTSPUR '03 (NJ)
FINALISTS:  PSA SDFC ELITE '03 (NJ)

2003B Titanium
CHAMPIONS: PENN ALLIANCE SELECT ARSENAL '03 (PAE)
FINALISTS:  FC COPA ACADEMY 2003B USYS EDP (NJ)

2003B Steel
CHAMPIONS: 1776 UNITED 2003B (PAE)
FINALISTS:  FCUSA NJ 2003B BLACK (NJ)

2003B Chromium
CHAMPIONS: FCUSA NJ 2003B BLUE (NJ)
FINALISTS:  EAST GREENWICH EGSA PUNISHERS (NJ)

2003B Nickel
CHAMPIONS: CAPS 03 PORTO (NJ)
FINALISTS:  NJ STALLIONS ACADEMY 03 MILAN EDP (NJ)

2003B Vibranium 
CHAMPIONS: HENLOPEN SC HAMMERHEADS (DE)
FINALISTS:  DONEGAL YOUTH SOCCER THUNDER 03 (PAE)

BOYS 17U

2002B Platinum
CHAMPIONS: FC COPA 2002B USYS NL (NJ)
FINALISTS: CEDAR STARS NEWARK 2002B (NJ)


2002B Gold
CHAMPIONS: CHERRY HILL FC PREMIER 02 (NJ)
FINALISTS: 
 UNION SC SPARTANS 02 (NJ)

2002B Silver
CHAMPIONS: VEREINIGUNG ERZGEBIRGE GREEN GUNNERS (PAE)
FINALISTS:  STA-MUSC 2002B EDP (NJ)

2002B Bronze
CHAMPIONS:  CASA 02M ELITE (PAE)
FINALISTS:  LEHIGH VALLEY UNITED LVU 2002B PAE)

2002B Copper
CHAMPIONS: GPS NJ CENTRAL 02B (NJ)
FINALISTS:  GPS NJ SOUTH 02/03B (NJ)

2002B Sterling
CHAMPIONS: MATCH FIT MONTCLAIR UNITED (NJ)
FINALISTS:  GPS MA ELITE BLUE 02B (MA)

2002B Iron
CHAMPIONS: FC DUTCHMEN GLORY (NYE)
FINALISTS:  FC COPA ACADEMY 2002B USYS EDP (NJ)

2002B Titanium
CHAMPIONS: CALVERTON CERRITOS ACADEMY 2002B (MD)
FINALISTS:  CONTINENTAL FC BARCA '02M (PAE)

2002B Steel
CHAMPIONS: ENCO UNITED 2002B RED (PAE)
FINALISTS:  UKRAINIAN NATIONALS ZORIA RED (PAE)

2002B Chromium
CHAMPIONS: KEARNY UNITED SC REDS 02 (NJ)
FINALISTS:  WEST-MONT UNITED SA PREMIER 01 (PAE)

2002B Nickel
CHAMPIONS: NORTHERN BURLINGTON SA GREYHOUNDS (NJ)
FINALISTS:  FC REVOLUTION UNITED (PAE)

2002B Vibranium 
CHAMPIONS: EAST WINDSOR PAL UNION (NJ)
FINALISTS:  PRINCETON FC 02B BAYERN (NJ)

2002B Adamantium
CHAMPIONS: PARSIPPANY SC 2003 ACADEMY (NJ)
FINALISTS:  NJ SANTOS FC STRIKERS (NJ)


MENS 19U

2000/2001B Platinum
CHAMPIONS: FOX SOCCER ACADEMY 2000B (GBR)
FINALISTS: TSF ACADEMY 2001B USYS NL (NJ)


2000/2001B Gold
CHAMPIONS: DELRAN SC FUTURE (NJ)
FINALISTS: 
 JACKSON SC BAYERN (NJ)

2000/2001B Silver
CHAMPIONS: SHORELINE FC BAYERN MUNICH (CT)
FINALISTS:  LIVERPOOL FC IA NJ SOUTH 2001B RED (NJ)

2000/2001B Bronze
CHAMPIONS: WEST-MONT UNITED SA PREMIER BLUE '02 (PAE)
FINALISTS:  1776 UNITED FC 2001 BLUE (PAE)

2000/2001B Copper
CHAMPIONS: ROBBINSVILLE SA UNION (NJ)
FINALISTS:  MT OLIVE SC PREMIER ARSENAL 01 (NJ)

2000/2001B Sterling
CHAMPIONS: CEDAR STARS NEWARK 2001B WHITE (NJ)
FINALISTS:  SWEDESBORO-WOOLWICH SA SWSA CYCLONES (NJ)

2000/2001B Iron
CHAMPIONS: STAMFORD YSL FC '01 (CT)
FINALISTS:  CAPE EXPRESS SC UNITED (NJ)

2000/2001B Titanium
CHAMPIONS: JERSEY SHORE BOCA JR FC JUNIORS (NJ)
FINALISTS:  BERGENFIELD UNITED ELITE (NJ)


GIRLS 15U

2004G Diamond
CHAMPIONS: SJEB RUSH 04G ACADEMY NL EDP (NJ)
FINALISTS: HMMS EAGLE FC UNION (PAE)


2004G Ruby
CHAMPIONS: FC COPA ACADEMY 2004G USYS NL (NJ)
FINALISTS: 
 RUSA FC G04 GOLD (NJ)

2004G Emerald
CHAMPIONS: BRADFORD SC EAGLES (CND:ON)
FINALISTS:  YANKEE UNITED FC RED STARS NPL 04 (CT)

2004G Sapphire
CHAMPIONS:  FRANKLIN TWP YS PHENOM (NJ)
FINALISTS:  AURORA FOOTBALL 2004G STINGERS (CND:ON)

2004G Pearl
CHAMPIONS: NEXT LEVEL SOCCER ACADEMY 04G (NJ)
FINALISTS:  MATCH FIT ACADEMY FC MERCER 04 (NJ)

2004G Turquoise
CHAMPIONS: RUSA FC G04 BLACK (NJ)
FINALISTS:  FC GIRONDINS DE BORDEAUX USA 04 (MD)

2004G Jade
CHAMPIONS: ALBERTSON SC FURY EDP G04 (NYE)
FINALISTS:  CONCORD SA 2004 RED (DE)

GIRLS 16U

2003G Diamond
CHAMPIONS: FC COPA ACADEMY 2003G USYS NL (NJ)
FINALISTS: KEYSTONE FC PREMIER 03G (PAE)


2003G Ruby
CHAMPIONS: RHINOS ELITE SC 2003G (NYW)
FINALISTS: 
 PSA SDFC ELITE '03 (NJ)

2003G Emerald
CHAMPIONS: MILLVILLE SA PRIDE (NJ)
FINALISTS:  FC BERNA LEGACY 03G BLACK (NJ)

2003G Sapphire
CHAMPIONS:  KEYSTONE FC ELITE 03G (PAE)
FINALISTS:  ENCO UNITED EXPLOSION (PAE)

2003G Pearl
CHAMPIONS: FCUSA NJ 2003G NPL (NJ)
FINALISTS:  CRUSA FC BUCKS NPL 03 (PAE)

2003G Turquoise
CHAMPIONS: WASHINGTON UNITED FEVER 03 (NJ)
FINALISTS:  RANCOCAS VALLEY SC UNITED PREMIER (NJ)

2003G Jade
CHAMPIONS: RUSA FC G03 GOLD (NJ)
FINALISTS:  TWIN COUNTY SA FURY 2003 EDP (NJ)

2003G Amythyst
CHAMPIONS: CEDAR STARS MONMOUTH 04/03G EDP (NJ)
FINALISTS:  MATCH FIT ACADEMY FC 2003 NPL (NJ)

2003G Onyx
CHAMPIONS: UPPER FREEHOLD / ALLENTOWN SA UFA ELITE STRIKERS (NJ)
FINALISTS:  CHERRY HILL SC LIGHTNING 2003 (NJ)


WOMENS 19U

2000/2001G Diamond
CHAMPIONS: LOWER MERION SC STORM (PAE)
FINALISTS: PENN UNITED FORCE '01 (PAE)


2000/2001G Ruby
CHAMPIONS: NEFC 2001G SOUTH REGIONAL (RI)
FINALISTS: 
B'ELITE PLAYER DEVELOPMENT SC CHAOS 2000/2001 (NJ)

2000/2001G Emerald
CHAMPIONS: ROCHESTER JR RHINOS SC ELITE (NYW)
FINALISTS:  DELAWARE FOOTBALL DEFC 00/01G (DE)

2000/2001G Sapphire
CHAMPIONS: MOUNT LAUREL UNITED FURY (NJ)
FINALISTS:  WORLD CLASS FC / SCP 2001G (NJ)

2000/2001G Pearl
CHAMPIONS: CEDAR STARS MONMOUTH 2001G EDP/SHOWCASE (NJ)
FINALISTS:  PARKWOOD YO PYO INDEPENDENCE (PAE)

2000/2001G Turquoise
CHAMPIONS: LAGRANGE SC CHAZERS (NYE)
FINALISTS:  HILTON MANETTA (NYW)

Check out the photos from over the weekend!

About EDP

Founded in 1999, Elite Development Program Soccer (EDP) is one of the largest organizers of youth soccer leagues and tournaments in the U.S. EDP operates youth leagues for boys and girls ages 9-19, conducts a Futures program for players ages 7-11, and operates U20/23 men’s and women’s leagues. EDP also runs over 20 tournaments each year.  One of the major priorities of EDP’s leagues and tournaments is to enable soccer players to reach their full potential, with an emphasis on attending college. More than 3,500 teams participate in EDP’s leagues and more than 170,000 players compete in EDP tournaments annually. For more information on EDP, visit www.edpsoccer.com.