skip navigation

US Youth Soccer National League EDP Conferences Girls Wrap-Up

By Christopher Korte, 04/15/19, 4:45PM EDT

Share

15U-19U Girls: April 13-14
Tuckahoe Turf Farms: Hammonton, NJ


EAST BRUNSWICK, NJ – On Saturday and Sunday, April 13-14, the National League EDP Conferences Spring Showcase for girls’ 15U-19U teams took place at the Tuckahoe Turf Farms in Hammonton, NJ. Featuring more than 220 teams from across three National League Conferences managed by EDP (North Atlantic, Mid Atlantic, South Atlantic), the event attracted over 130 registered college coaches, making this showcase a top recruiting event for both players and coaches.

Megan Wilson, who plays for SAC Showcase Premier 2000 Girls team (MD), noted: “It’s a little nerve-wracking to have all of these college coaches watching you, but it’s helpful to have them all in one place at the same time.”

“The facility's layout is perfect, so a lot of college coaches were able to come and had no trouble getting to a different field to watch you.  It was really nice in that sense,” added Riley Cantando, a member of Penn Fusion SA Preacademy 2002 (PA-E) and current high school junior.

This showcase was also a chance for the teams to face different opponents from outside their own league/region.

“It was extremely beneficial (to face outside teams),” Lou Santa Cruz, Girls Director of Operations at PDA Shore (NJ) explained.  “It gave us an idea of where we stand, not only within our league or state, but the entire region. It’s nice to see some clubs you don’t typically play against, and it gives you some different opportunities to continue to develop.”

“We knew it had the quality,” Maryland Rush Montgomery Blue 02 Dragons (MD) Assistant Coach Pat Farrell said.  “It was exciting to have a lot of competitive teams and some regional powers, but not face the local teams we normally play.

We need your help!

Please let us know about your tournament experience.

TAKE OUR SURVEY


Watch the NL Girls Showcase wrap-up video above



For the college coaches, meanwhile, the showcase provided an opportunity to see multiple teams and players at once in a competitive setting.

“There was a plethora of players to choose from,” Union College Head Coach Brian Speck commented.  “And the nice thing was having all the fields in one place. I didn’t have to drive 25-30 minutes. I could just walk five minutes between fields.”

Farmingdale State College Assistant Coach Carly Schneider agreed: “It was awesome to have everything all in one place.  With so many players and so many fields, it was very convenient to just bounce from field to field and see the different talent.”

Despite heavy rain on Friday night that delayed the start on Saturday and saw some game times reduced to 60 minutes, all 330 scheduled matches were completed, with an overall goal differential of 1.64.  The teams that finished with the best record in their bracket after three games were deemed bracket winners.


BRACKET-WINNERS

GIRLS 15U

2004 Girls Red
BRACKET-WINNER: NJ STALLIONS ACADEMY STING EDP-NL (NJ)
RUNNER-UP: MATCH FIT 2004 USYS (NJ)

2004 Girls White
BRACKET-WINNER: ALLEYCATS 04G (NYE)
RUNNER-UP: MEDFORD STRIKERS 04 (NJ)

2004 Girls Blue
BRACKET-WINNER:
 SJEB RUSH 04 GIRLS ACADEMY NL EDP (NJ)
RUNNER-UP: LVU 2004G BLACK (PAE)

2004 Girls Yellow
BRACKET-WINNER: PDA SHORE STING (NJ)
RUNNER-UP: PSA NATIONAL '04 (NJ)

2004 Girls Green
BRACKET-WINNER: HULMEVILLE SC FREEDOM (PAE)
RUNNER-UP: BETHESDA SC ELITE 04 (MD)

2004 Girls Orange
BRACKET-WINNER: BALTIMORE CELTIC 2004 ELITE (MD)
RUNNER-UP: CEDAR STARS MONMOUTH 2004G NL (NJ)

2004 Girls Purple
BRACKET-WINNER: PENN FUSION SA PREACADEMY 2004 (PAE)
RUNNER-UP: PENNSYLVANIA RUSH 2004 (PAE)

2004 Girls Black
BRACKET-WINNER: FC COPA ACADEMY 2004G USYS NL (NJ)
RUNNER-UP: KEYSTONE FC  2004 GIRLS (PAE)

2004 Girls Teal
BRACKET-WINNER: YMS FORCE PREMIER (PAE)
RUNNER-UP: SDA 2004G NIKE ORANGE (NYW)

GIRLS 16U

2003 Girls Red
BRACKET-WINNER: DELAWARE FOOTBALL DEFC 03 GIRLS (DE)
RUNNER-UP: ST. MARY'S SOCCER (MD)

2003 Girls White
BRACKET-WINNER: FC COPA ACADEMY 2003G USYS NL (NJ)
RUNNER-UP: FC REVOLUTION ROWDIES (PAE)

2003 Girls Blue
BRACKET-WINNER:
 FCUSA PHILADELPHIA 2003G BLACK (PAE)
RUNNER-UP: WATCHUNG HILLS NJ ELITE 2003G FIRE (NJ)

2003 Girls Yellow
BRACKET-WINNER: PDA SHORE SURF (NJ)
RUNNER-UP: ALLEYCATS SC 2003G (NYE)

2003 Girls Green
BRACKET-WINNER: ARLINGTON SA 03G (VA)
RUNNER-UP: SDA 2003G NIKE ORANGE (NYW)

2003 Girls Orange
BRACKET-WINNER: SJEB RUSH NL EDP (NJ)
RUNNER-UP: CEDAR STARS MONMOUTH 2003G NL (NJ)

2003 Girls Purple
BRACKET-WINNER: MASSAPEQUA SC 03 (NYE)
RUNNER-UP: FC ALLIANCE FCA G2003 (WV)

2003 Girls Black
BRACKET-WINNER: PARSIPPANY SC 03 (NJ)
RUNNER-UP: HERNDON YOUTH SOCCER HURRICANES BLACK (VA)

2003 Girls Teal
BRACKET-WINNER: PSA WILDCATS 03 (NJ)
RUNNER-UP: NEW YORK SURF G03 (NYE)

2003 Girls Indigo
BRACKET-WINNER: MAGPIES SC PINK (NJ)
RUNNER-UP: NJ RUSH 03G GREY EDP (NJ)

GIRLS 17U

2002 Girls Red
BRACKET-WINNER: SJEB RUSH NL EDP (NJ)
RUNNER-UP: PIPELINE SC PRE-ACADEMY (MD)

2002 Girls White
BRACKET-WINNER: PENN FC YOUTH 02 (PAE)
RUNNER-UP: ARLINGTON SA 2002G RED (VA)

2002 Girls Blue
BRACKET-WINNER:
 PA DOMINION 02G (PAE)
RUNNER-UP: NEW JERSEY RUSH 02 NL (NJ)

2002 Girls Yellow
BRACKET-WINNER: STA-MUSC 02 USYS (NJ)
RUNNER-UP: FC BERNA LEGACY 02G (NJ)

2002 Girls Green
BRACKET-WINNER: SDA 2002G NIKE (NYW)
RUNNER-UP: BETHESDA SC FREEDOM 02 (MD)

2002 Girls Orange
BRACKET-WINNER: CT RUSH ELITE 02G (CT)
RUNNER-UP: PIPELINE SC BLACK (MD)

2002 Girls Purple
BRACKET-WINNER: WEST VIRGINIA FC REVOLUTION (WV)
RUNNER-UP: CEDAR STARS BERGEN NL (NJ)

2002 Girls Black
BRACKET-WINNER: TWIN COUNTY SA STORM 2002 USYS NL EDP (NJ)
RUNNER-UP: RUSA FC G02 GOLD (NJ)

2002 Girls Teal
BRACKET-WINNER: SJEB RUSH 02G ACADEMY WHITE EDP (NJ)
RUNNER-UP: GPS NEW YORK REGIONAL TEAM G02 NL EDP (NYW)

2002 Girls Indigo
BRACKET-WINNER: PSA SDFC ELITE '02 (NJ)
RUNNER-UP: WARRINGTON EDGE (PAE)

WOMENS 18U

2001 Girls Red
BRACKET-WINNER: BC UNITED 01 (NYW)
RUNNER-UP: FC FREDERICK '01 (MD)

2001 Girls White
BRACKET-WINNER: PENN FUSION 01 (PAE)
RUNNER-UP: FC ALLIANCE ATHLETICA (WV)

2001 Girls Blue
BRACKET-WINNER:
 BETHESDA (MD)
RUNNER-UP: DENVILLE PREMIER (NJ)

2001 Girls Yellow
BRACKET-WINNER: BEACHSIDE SC (CT)
RUNNER-UP: HARFORD UNITED (MD)

2001 Girls Green
BRACKET-WINNER: LAGRANGE G’01 (NYE)
RUNNER-UP: PA DOMINION FC (PAE)

2001 Girls Orange
BRACKET-WINNER: SJEB RUSH NL EDP (NJ)
RUNNER-UP: JUNIOR RHINOS 01G (NYW)

WOMENS 19U

2000 Girls Scarlet
BRACKET-WINNER: LOWER MERION SC STORM (PAE)
RUNNER-UP: SJEB RUSH NL EDP (NJ)

2000 Girls Ivory
BRACKET-WINNER: KEYSTONE ATHLETIC LVU (PAE)
RUNNER-UP: KEYSTONE FC PREMIER (PAE)

2000 Girls Royal
BRACKET-WINNER:
 1776 UNITED FC (PAE)
RUNNER-UP: NEW JERSEY RUSH 00 GIRLS (NJ)

2000 Girls Ebony
BRACKET-WINNER: PENN FUSION SA PREACADEMY 2000 (PAE)
RUNNER-UP: MD RUSH EDP NL (MD)